Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 

Your rights, your information and how we use it

 

  1. Introduction

Jade Solutions is committed to protecting your personal information.

 

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

 

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, so please check our website for updates from time to time.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated 25th May 2018.

 

  1. Who we are

We are Jade Solutions

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

 

FAO Data Protection Officer

Jade Solutions Ltd

Beech House

Woodlands Park

Ashton Road

Newton-le-Willows

WA12 0HF

 

Email: pthomson@jade-solutions.co.uk

 

  1. Information we collect and use

 

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

 

Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details

Information connected to your product or service with us e.g. your bank account details

Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters

Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit one of our websites

Information classified as special category personal information e.g. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected when you give us consent to do so.

Information on children with parental / guardian consent. In these cases, we will collect and use only the information required to identify the child (such as their name, age, gender)

  1. What are cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file – it’s saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website.

 

Cookies store small pieces of information. For example – they will remember you’ve visited our website or performed a certain action.

 

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. For example, a cookie might store information so you don’t have to keep entering it.

 

Cookies also let us know which pages of our website you visited; they help us develop and market our products and services. They also help us track sales.

 

Persistent cookies – these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire)

Session cookies – these expire when you close your web browser

 

  1. Where we collect your information

 

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

 

An application form for a product or service.

Phone conversations with us.

Emails or letters you send to us.

Our online services such as websites, social media and mobile device application (‘Apps’).

 

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

 

  1. What we collect and use your information for

 

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

 

you have given us your consent to send you information about products and services offered by Jade Solutions

it’s necessary to provide the product or service you have requested

it’s necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory

it’s in the legitimate interests of Jade Solutions to provide you with our products and services.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

 

  1. Who we may share your information with

 

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in ‘What we collect and use your information for.’

 

These third parties include:

 

The Information Commissioners Office

Law enforcement, credit and identity check agencies for the prevention and detection of crime

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

 

  1. Where your information is processed

 

The majority of your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA).

 

However, some of your information may be processed by us or the third parties we work with outside of the EEA, including countries such as the United States, New Zealand and India.

 

Where your information is being processed outside of the EEA, we take additional steps to ensure that your information is protected to at least an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws e.g. we will put in place legal agreements with our third party suppliers and do regular checks to ensure they meet these obligations.

 

  1. How we protect your information

 

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

 

  1. How long we keep your information

 

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our products or services while you are a customer.

 

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet, but the maximum length of time is usually 7 years.

 

  1. Your individual rights

 

You have several rights in relation to how Jade Solutions uses your information. They are:

 

Right to be informed

 

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.

 

Right of access

 

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).

 

Right to request that your personal information be rectified

 

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

 

Right to request erasure

 

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Jade Solutions to continue to have it.

 

Right to restrict processing

 

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

 

Right to data portability

 

You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your pension to another pension provider.

 

Right to object

 

You can object to Jade Solutions processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests (including profiling); for direct marketing (including profiling); and if we were using it for scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

  1. How to make a complaint

 

If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

https://ico.org.uk/